Home

Prickly Pear Seed Oil 10ml

£14.95
Stock Status: In Stock
Information
Prickly Pear Oil’s Skin Benefits Prickly pear seed oil has a high content of essential fatty acids which help calm down any inflammation and redness especially for those prone to rosacea. The oil is easily absorbed into skin and penetrates quickly without leaving any greasy residue. This oil contains effective and potent antioxidants known as betalains which are red and yellow pigments found in plants. Prickly Pear contains the highest amount of betalains than any other plant including beetroot, Goji berries and Acai. These super antioxidant pigments help to protect skin against ageing from various types of damaging radicals which would otherwise encourage wrinkle formation. Aside from its content of betalains, this seed oil contains amino acids which may help stimulate collagen production. Containing vitamin K, prickly pear oil helps to brighten hyperpigmentation areas such as dark spots as well as being of benefit for under-eye dark circles. The fatty acid profile of linoleic acid and oleic acid replenish lost lipids within skin which helps moisturise and restore skin’s elasticity. The high linoleic acid content, roughly 62%, ensures that even the most dehydrated skin is ameliorated. Sufferers of acne usually have higher levels of oleic acid in skin compared to linoleic acid. It is therefore beneficial to use a non-pore clogging oil rich in linoleic acid to help achieve balance in skin. Enter prickly pear seed oil – its high linoleic acid content helps prevent sebum from hardening and thus prevents blocked pores which would lead to acne and spots. This oil may be used as a night time treatment two or three times a week.

Pricky pear oil, also known as barbary fig seed oil, is native to Morocco just like argan oil. The process of extracting the fruit from the seeds is a lengthy operation, which can take three to four days. It is a manual operation and the season only lasts for a few months. It is worth noting that half a ton of these cactus fruits only produce one litre of prickly pear seed oil. Each seed only contains 5% oil and it is these factors that makes prickly pear oil one of the most expensive oils.
What’s so special about prickly pear seed oil? Prickly pear oil contains the highest amount of vitamin E of any other beauty oil on the market. In fact it contains 150% more vitamin E than argan oil. This oil is also extremely rich in essential fatty acids including omega 6 and 9, antioxidants, polyphenols, amino acids and vitamin K.

Reviews
Not yet reviewed
Write an online review and share your thoughts with other shoppers!
Be the first to review this product